Home Depot Data Breach

On September 8, 2014, Home Depot reported that their payment systems were breached, resulting in unauthorized access to payment card information of individuals who made transactions at The Home Depot stores from April 2014 through September 7, 2014. 

First Columbia Bank has received a list of debit card customers whose cards may have been compromised. We are in the process of issuing new cards for these customers. If First Columbia Bank has not contacted you, it is not necessary to replace your card at this time.

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal and financial information. The Bank will continue to monitor customers’ accounts and inform you immediately if we detect any suspicious activity. We strongly recommended that you also review your account statements and transaction activity. Please contact us immediately at 570-784-1660 if you notice any fraudulent activity. You will not be responsible for unauthorized transactions that are reported promptly.

Home Depot is offering free identity protection services, including credit monitoring for their customers who used a payment card at a Home Depot store from April 2014 on. For more information, please visit their website at www.homedepot.com.


Target Stores Credit Card Breach

Target Stores were hit by a major credit-card attack involving up to 40 million accounts at the end of 2013. If you used your debit card anytime between 11/27/13 and 12/15/13 at a Target Store, please contact us at 570.784.1660. We have been notified of the First Columbia Bank Cardholders that may have been affected by this breach and  have notified these cardholders. If you notice any unusual activity on your account, please contact us immediately. 


Important Debit Card Fraud Prevention Update

As an added measure to protect our customers against possible fraud, Vantiv, the company who handles First Columbia's debit card processing, has begun sending SMS/text alerts and IVR messages to cardholders if they identify any suspicious debit card transactions. These types of alerts will help Vantiv detect and reduce fraudulent debit card activity.  There is no additional cost or charge to customers for this service.  If you receive a message about a suspicious transaction, please call First Columbia Bank at 570.387.7144.

* Please see our Full Site for additional internet security information and customer alerts.